CONGRATULATIONS!

Twelve Soweto NPOs, based and operating in the vicinity of Maponya Mall, are being trained and developed in the HI NEIGHBOUR Programme. Each NPO selected three staff members to participate. The programme covers the following areas:


Governance and Compliance  |  Administration   Human Resources   Financial Management   Organisational Management

The programme includes the following modules:


Personal Development  |  Leadership Development  |  Organisational Development  |  Communication & Networking   |  Branding & Brand Development  |  Information Management & Computer Literacy |  Funding Proposal Development & Design |  Fundraising & Funder Networking and Liaison.

OUR TWELVE NPOs...

ACTION BREAKS SILENCE Child Protection. 

PARTICIPANTS: Seluleko Sitshaluza - Project Coordinator Zanele Maseko - Project Coordinator Sindy Myeza - Administrator.

BASADI PELE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT & TRAININGSkills Development & Training for Women and Youth.

PARTICIPANTS: Palesa  Kubu CEO Tshepo Kubu Project Manager Dinah Moemedi Marketing Coordinator.

COMMUNITY INFORMATION & DEVELOPMENT CENTRESocial Development Services. 

PARTICIPANTS: Simphiwe Khumalo - President, Operations Management Matlakala Katane - General Secretary, Administration Thobile Mseleku - Head Of Coordinators, Networking & Stakeholder Engagement.

DEAF FEDERATION OF SOUTH AFRICA > Hearing Impaired People Services. 

PARTICIPANTS: Liz-Ann Booysens - Gauteng Provincial Director Joyce Mathenjwa - Sign Language Interpreter  Dineo Lekola - Job Placement Officer Samora Mbuyazi - Social Auxiliary Worker.

DIAKONIA AIDS MINISTRY > Orphans, Vulnerable Children, and HIV / AIDS Services. 

PARTICIPANTS: Ntombikayise Mthethwa - Director Jeffrey Mamabolo - Communications Manager Mphoko Setuke - Office Administrator.

DISABLED PEOPLE SOUTH AFRICAPeople with Disability Services. 

PARTICIPANTS: Puleng Moalusi - Gauteng Provincial Manager Mbali Dladla - Finance & Administration Mazhamba Madima - Personal Assistant to the Provincial Manager.

IKAGENG ITIRELENG AIDS MINISTRYOrphans and Vulnerable Children Services.

PARTICIPANTS: Carol Dyantyi - Director Jerry Khumalo - Programme Supervisor Bheki Khumalo - Finance Manager.

SOUTH AFRICAN CONGRESS OF NON-PROFIT ORGANISATIONSSocial Justice, Human Rights, and Pro-Poor Development.

PARTICIPANTS: Tintswalo Makhubele - Secretary-General Nozipho Lentsoane - Centre Manager Nompumelelo Khumalo - Administrator.

SELF HELP ASSOCIATION OF PARAPLEGICSPeople with Disability Services.

PARTICIPANTS: Miranda Lephoko - Treasurer Eric Marumo - Centre Manager Dan Kekana - Director.

SOWETO BASKETBALL & RECREATION ACADEMYYouth Sports and Recreation Services.

PARTICIPANTS: Monwabisi Dlamini - Chairperson, Head Coach Jacob Tsiane - Deputy Chairperson, Life Skills Coach Noluthando Zulu - Secretary, Administrator, Social Media Coordinator.

VUKA UZENZELE PIMVILLE OLDIESOlder Person Services. 

PARTICIPANTS: Kidi Mofube - Centre Manager Dinah Moloi - Administrator Nokuthula Radebe - Secretary of The Beneficiaries.

YOUNG WOMEN CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AFRICAYoung Women, GBV, and LGBTIQ Services.

PARTICIPANTS: Lulama Stoffel - Director Fikile Ngcobo - Support to the Director Precious Myeza - Support to the Director.